โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

Benzyl Alcohol

Often labeled as: Aromatic Preservative

The floral-scented, eco-approved preservative.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 1 / 5

๐ŸŽฏ At a Glance

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A naturally occurring (though often synthesized) aromatic alcohol used as a preservative. It is highly effective against bacteria and is approved for use in certified organic skincare.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Keeps organic and natural products free from dangerous bacterial growth.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Has a faint, sweet floral scent naturally.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It dries out the skin like rubbing alcohol.

The Science

It is an aromatic alcohol used in tiny percentages (under 1%) as a preservative, not a drying solvent.