โ† Back to Dictionary
Emollient

C13-14 Isoparaffin

Often labeled as: Silky Solvent

The lightweight, silky solvent.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A highly purified mixture of synthetic hydrocarbons. It acts as an incredibly lightweight emollient and solvent, giving products an amazing slip and a powdery, non-greasy finish.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Softens the skin flawlessly, improves spreadability, and acts as a silicone alternative.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Often formulated alongside Polyacrylamide.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It is a dangerous petroleum byproduct.

The Science

It is a highly refined, cosmetic-grade hydrocarbon, considered completely safe and non-irritating.

๐Ÿงด Formulations featuring C13-14 Isoparaffin