โ† Back to Dictionary
Emollient

Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil

Often labeled as: Caue Oil / Ojon

The heavy-duty, restorative palm oil.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 3 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

Extracted from the American oil palm. It is exceptionally rich in tocotrienols (potent Vitamin E variants) and carotenes, making it a master healer for severely damaged tissue.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Restores the lipid matrix, provides extreme antioxidant defense, and softens.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Best used on the body or extremely dry facial profiles; can be comedogenic for acne types.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It destroys the rainforest like Asian Palm Oil.

The Science

Cosmetic Elaeis Oleifera is often sustainably wild-harvested by indigenous communities in Central/South America.