โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

Ethoxydiglycol

Often labeled as: Penetration Enhancer

The invisible carrier that drives Vitamin C deep.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A superior cosmetic solvent and carrier. It is highly prized for its ability to dissolve difficult actives (like L-Ascorbic Acid and Salicylic Acid) and drive them deep into the epidermis.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Dramatically improves the efficacy and texture of active serums.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Almost every high-end Vitamin C serum relies on this to work.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It thins the skin.

The Science

It temporarily alters the lipid barrier to allow penetration, but does not damage or thin the skin.

๐Ÿงด Formulations featuring Ethoxydiglycol