โ† Back to Dictionary
Emollient

Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

Often labeled as: Poppy Seed Oil

The ultra-lightweight, barrier-softening lipid.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

Cold-pressed from poppy seeds. It is an incredibly light, dry oil that improves the elasticity and suppleness of the skin without leaving a greasy sheen.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Conditions the skin, locks in hydration, and leaves a silky finish.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Excellent for combination skin that needs barrier support.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It contains opiates.

The Science

The cold-pressed cosmetic seed oil is completely devoid of narcotic alkaloids.