โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

PEG-100 Stearate

Often labeled as: Emulsifier

The classic, reliable water-and-oil binder.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 1 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A water-soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is a workhorse emulsifier used in thousands of cosmetic lotions and creams.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Ensures a smooth, uniform texture in your moisturizers.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Often paired with Glyceryl Stearate to create a foolproof, stable emulsion.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

PEGs absorb deep into the bloodstream with toxins.

The Science

Cosmetic PEGs are highly purified and too large to penetrate past the epidermis.

๐Ÿงด Formulations featuring PEG-100 Stearate