โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

Propylene Carbonate

Often labeled as: Active Solvent

The solvent for thick clay and gel formulations.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐ŸŽฏ At a Glance

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A synthetic, polar solvent. It is primarily used to activate and dissolve specific clay thickeners (like Stearalkonium Hectorite) to create stable, smooth gel-creams and sunscreens.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Ensures heavy formulas remain smooth and stable without separating.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Highly volatile and evaporates safely from the skin.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It is highly toxic and corrosive.

The Science

Cosmetic grade Propylene Carbonate is strictly purified and perfectly safe for topical use.