โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

Sodium Benzoate

Often labeled as: Preservative

The acidic environment protector.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 1 / 5

๐ŸŽฏ At a Glance

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

The sodium salt of benzoic acid. It is an effective preservative against bacteria and fungi, but only works if the product has a low (acidic) pH.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Prevents bacterial contamination in your serums and toners.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

You will often find this in Vitamin C or exfoliating acid serums due to their naturally low pH.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

Mixed with Vitamin C, it creates toxic benzene.

The Science

This requires high heat, UV light, and specific metallic catalysts not present in standard skincare storage.

๐Ÿงด Formulations featuring Sodium Benzoate