โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

Sorbic Acid

Often labeled as: Preservative

The natural mold and yeast inhibitor.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 1 / 5

๐ŸŽฏ At a Glance

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A naturally occurring organic compound (though synthesized for cosmetics) used as a preservative. It is highly effective at stopping mold and yeast, though weaker against bacteria.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Keeps products safe from fungal contamination.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

Often combined with Potassium Sorbate.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It is an exfoliating acid.

The Science

It is strictly a preservative and does not exfoliate.