โ† Back to Dictionary
Emollient

Sunflower Seed Oil

Often labeled as: Helianthus Annuus

The barrier-repairing staple for compromised skin.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A non-volatile plant oil highly concentrated in linoleic acid. It has been extensively proven to repair the skin barrier safely.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Repairs the lipid matrix, soothes irritation, and conditions the skin.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

A fantastic, non-comedogenic oil to use for the "oil cleansing method".

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It is just a cheap cooking oil.

The Science

Cosmetic-grade sunflower oil is cold-pressed to retain barrier-healing lipids.