โ† Back to Dictionary
Functional / Support

Tapioca Starch

Often labeled as: Natural Absorbent

The natural, silky oil-absorber.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Overall Safety Safe
๐Ÿ‘ถ
Pregnancy Safety Safe
๐Ÿ•ณ๏ธ
Comedogenic (0-5) 0 / 5
โšก
Irritancy (0-5) 0 / 5

๐Ÿ”ฌ How It Actually Works

A natural starch extracted from cassava roots. It is used to absorb excess oil on the skin and reduce the heavy, greasy feel of thick creams.

๐Ÿ’– Why your skin loves it

Mattifies the skin, reduces tackiness, and provides a soft, powdery finish.

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip

A fantastic, talc-free alternative for oil control.

โš–๏ธ Myth vs. Fact

The Myth

It feeds yeast and causes fungal acne.

The Science

Highly processed cosmetic tapioca starch is generally safe, though those with severe fungal acne should monitor use.